Print with clear drill holes

Need Help? Ask your questions here.

Print with clear drill holes

Postby mscbp » Wed Jan 05, 2011 2:17 am

For one of my projects I need to take a printout of bottom layer keeping the drill holes open. I have tried different options but was unable to take such a printout. I am using Viewmate version 11.2.22 Free Edition.
Can anyone guide me to a solution...... Thanks in advance.
mscbp
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jan 05, 2011 1:52 am

Re: Print with clear drill holes

Postby marius » Wed Jan 05, 2011 9:11 am

I assume you want the holes to scratch away the copper in the printout.
The way to do this is to set the drill layer to be a scratch layer. Use the "Setup/Layers" dialog or right click on the layers toolbar and pick "Scratch".
In addition to this, for it to act on other layers, you need to set its board layer number to the same as the layer you want to scratch from.
And one more thing: it needs to follow the layer it scratches from in the layers stackup.
marius
 
Posts: 179
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2009 10:25 am


Return to Support Q&A for ViewMate

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron