How to get Smart DFM go past asking for outline layer?

How to get Smart DFM go past asking for outline layer?

Postby marius » Thu Sep 16, 2010 3:48 pm

Typically, the board outline is output on a layer with other elements. For example, it may be on a mechanical drawing layer or on one of the other layers.
For example, consider the image below:

snap1.gif


You need to isolate the board outline and put it on a standalone layer.
The easiest way to do this (normally) is to use a command called "Select->Connected (touching)"

snap2.gif


Activate this command and then click near a corner of the board outline:

snap3.gif


Now select "Edit->Edit Selection->Replicate" (shortcut is Ctrl+J).
Choose the first empty layer.

snap4.gif


Your board outline will now be on a separate layer.
Set the Layer "Type" to "BOL" (using the F10 setup).
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
marius
 
Posts: 179
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2009 10:25 am

thanks...

Postby Zippie31 » Thu Feb 17, 2011 6:57 pm

thanks, that helped me a lot!
regards,
chantal
Zippie31
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2011 6:55 pm
Location: Germany Nortrhine-Westfalia


Return to Support Q&A for Smart DFM Modules

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron